NRS 175.381
Court may advise jury to acquit defendant when evidence on either side closed
  • motion for judgment of acquittal after verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill
  • subsequent motion for new trial.
1.
If, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deems the evidence insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant, but the jury is not bound by such advice.
2.
The court may, on a motion of a defendant or on its own motion, which is made after the jury returns a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, set aside the verdict and enter a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction. The motion for a judgment of acquittal must be made within 7 days after the jury is discharged or within such further time as the court may fix during that period.
3.
If a motion for a judgment of acquittal after a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill pursuant to this section is granted, the court shall also determine whether any motion for a new trial should be granted if the judgment of acquittal is thereafter vacated or reversed. The court shall specify the grounds for that determination. If the motion for a new trial is granted conditionally, the order thereon does not affect the finality of the judgment. If the motion for a new trial is granted conditionally and the judgment is reversed on appeal, the new trial must proceed unless the appellate court has otherwise ordered. If the motion is denied conditionally, the defendant on appeal may assert error in that denial, and if the judgment is reversed on appeal, subsequent proceedings must be in accordance with the order of the appellate court.