NRS 163.002
Creation: Methods
  • certain property deemed trust property.
1.
Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, a trust may be created by any of the following methods:
(a)
A declaration by the owner of property that he or she or another person holds the property as trustee. In the absence of a contrary declaration by the owner of the property or of a transfer of the property to a third party and regardless of formal title to the property:
(1)
Property declared to be trust property, together with all income therefrom and the reinvestment thereof, must remain trust property; and
(2)
If the property declared to be trust property includes an account, contract, certificate, note, judgment, business interest, contents of a safe deposit box or other property interest that is subject to additions or contributions, all subsequent additions and contributions to the property are also trust property.
(b)
A transfer of property by the owner during his or her lifetime to another person as trustee.
(c)
A testamentary transfer of property by the owner to another person as trustee.
(d)
An exercise of a power of appointment in trust.
(e)
An enforceable promise to create a trust.
2.
A declaration pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 may include a schedule or list of trust assets that is signed by the owner of the property or that is incorporated by reference into a document that is signed by the owner of the property.