NRS 143.120
Procedure when conversion alleged: Commitment for refusal to appear for examination
  • order requiring delivery of property to personal representative.
1.
If the person so cited refuses to appear and submit to examination or to testify concerning the matter of the complaint, the court may commit the person to the county jail, there to remain confined until the person obeys the order of the court or is discharged according to law.
2.
If, upon examination, it appears that the person has concealed, converted, smuggled, conveyed away, or in any manner disposed of any money, goods or chattels of the decedent, or that the person has possession or control of any deeds, conveyances, bonds, contracts or other writings which contain evidence of, or tend to disclose the right, title, interest or claim of the decedent to any real or personal property, claim or demand, or any last will of the decedent, the court may enter an order requiring the person to deliver any such property or effects to the personal representative at such time as the court may fix. If the person fails to comply with the order, the court may commit the person to the county jail until the order is complied with or the person is discharged according to law.
3.
The order of the court for the delivery of the property is prima facie evidence of the right of the personal representative to the property in any action that may be brought for its recovery, and any judgment recovered must be for treble damages equal to three times the value of the property.
4.
In addition to the examination of the party, witnesses may be produced and examined on either side.