NRS 133.110
Revocation by marriage
  • effect upon rights of surviving spouse
  • effect of such rights on remaining provisions of will.
1.
If a person marries after making a will and the spouse survives the maker, the will is revoked as to the spouse, unless:
(a)
Provision has been made for the spouse by marriage contract;
(b)
The spouse is provided for in the will, or in such a way mentioned therein as to show an intention not to make such provision, including, without limitation, by a reference in the will to a future spouse by name; or
(c)
The spouse is provided for by a transfer of property outside of the will and it appears that the maker intended the transfer to be in lieu of a testamentary provision.
2.
When a will is revoked as to the spouse pursuant to subsection 1:
(a)
The spouse is entitled to the same share in the estate of the deceased spouse as if the deceased spouse had died intestate; and
(b)
The remaining provisions of the will remain intact to the extent those provisions are not inconsistent with paragraph (a), including, without limitation, any provision concerning the appointment of a personal representative.