As used in NRS 118.171 to 118.205, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Real property” includes an apartment, a dwelling, a mobile home that is owned by a landlord and located on property owned by the landlord and commercial premises.
2.
“Rental agreement” means an agreement to lease or sublease real property for a term less than life which provides for the periodic payment of rent.
3.
“Tenant” means a person who has the right to possess real property pursuant to a rental agreement.
The legislature occasionally skips outline levels.
For example:
(3) A person may apply [...]
(4)(a) A person petitioning for relief [...]
In this example, (3), (4),
and (4)(a) are all outline levels, but
(4) was
omitted by its authors. It's only implied. This presents an
interesting challenge when laying out the text. We've
decided to display a blank section with this note, in order
to aide readability.