NRS 116.4109
Resales of units.
1.
Except in the case of a sale in which delivery of a public offering statement is required, or unless exempt under subsection 2 of NRS 116.4101, a unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent shall, at the expense of the unit’s owner, furnish to a purchaser a resale package containing all of the following:
* * *
The purchaser may, by written notice, cancel the contract of purchase until midnight of the fifth calendar day following the date of receipt of the resale package described in subsection 1, and the contract for purchase must contain a provision to that effect. If the purchaser elects to cancel a contract pursuant to this subsection, the purchaser must hand deliver the notice of cancellation to the unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent, mail the notice of cancellation by prepaid United States mail to the unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent or deliver the notice of cancellation by electronic transmission to the unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent. Cancellation is without penalty, and all payments made by the purchaser before cancellation must be refunded promptly. If the purchaser has accepted a conveyance of the unit, the purchaser is not entitled to:
(a)
Cancel the contract pursuant to this subsection; or
(b)
Damages, rescission or other relief based solely on the ground that the unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent failed to furnish the resale package, or any portion thereof, as required by this section.
3.
Within 10 calendar days after receipt of a written request by a unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent, the association shall furnish all of the following to the unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent for inclusion in the resale package:
(a)
Copies of the documents required pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection 1; and
(b)
A certificate containing the information necessary to enable the unit’s owner to comply with paragraphs (b), (d), (e) and (f) of subsection 1.
4.
If the association furnishes the documents and certificate pursuant to subsection 3:
(a)
The unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent shall include the documents and certificate in the resale package provided to the purchaser, and neither the unit’s owner nor his or her authorized agent is liable to the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the association and included in the documents and certificate.
(b)
The association may charge the unit’s owner a reasonable fee to cover the cost of preparing the certificate furnished pursuant to subsection 3. Such a fee must be based on the actual cost the association incurs to fulfill the requirements of this section in preparing the certificate. The Commission shall adopt regulations establishing the maximum amount of the fee that an association may charge for preparing the certificate.
(c)
The other documents furnished pursuant to subsection 3 must be provided in electronic format to the unit’s owner. The association may charge the unit’s owner a fee, not to exceed $20, to provide such documents in electronic format. If the association is unable to provide such documents in electronic format, the association may charge the unit’s owner a reasonable fee, not to exceed 25 cents per page for the first 10 pages, and 10 cents per page thereafter, to cover the cost of copying.
(d)
Except for the fees allowed pursuant to paragraphs (b) and (c), the association may not charge the unit’s owner any other fees for preparing or furnishing the documents and certificate pursuant to subsection 3.
5.
Neither a purchaser nor the purchaser’s interest in a unit is liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than the amount set forth in the documents and certificate prepared by the association. If the association fails to furnish the documents and certificate within the 10 calendar days allowed by this section, the purchaser is not liable for the delinquent assessment. A resale package provided to a unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent pursuant to this section remains effective for 90 calendar days.
6.
Upon the request of a unit’s owner or his or her authorized agent, or upon the request of a purchaser to whom the unit’s owner has provided a resale package pursuant to this section or his or her authorized agent, the association shall make the entire study of the reserves of the association which is required by NRS 116.31152 reasonably available for the unit’s owner, purchaser or authorized agent to inspect, examine, photocopy and audit. The study must be made available at the business office of the association or some other suitable location within the county where the common-interest community is situated or, if it is situated in more than one county, within one of those counties.
7.
A unit’s owner, the authorized agent of the unit’s owner or the holder of a security interest on the unit may request a statement of demand from the association. Not later than 10 calendar days after receipt of a written request from the unit’s owner, the authorized agent of the unit’s owner or the holder of a security interest on the unit for a statement of demand, the association shall furnish a statement of demand to the person who requested the statement and provide a copy of the statement to any other interested party. The association may charge a fee of not more than $150 to prepare and furnish a statement of demand pursuant to this subsection and an additional fee of not more than $100 to furnish a statement of demand within 3 business days after receipt of a written request for a statement of demand. The statement of demand:
(a)
Must set forth the amount of the monthly assessment for common expenses and any unpaid obligation of any kind, including, without limitation, management fees, transfer fees, fines, penalties, interest, collection costs, foreclosure fees and attorney’s fees currently due from the selling unit’s owner; and
(b)
Remains effective for the period specified in the statement of demand, which must not be less than 15 business days after the date of delivery by the association to the unit’s owner, the authorized agent of the unit’s owner or the holder of a security interest on the unit, whichever is applicable.
Ê As used in this subsection, “interested party” includes the unit’s owner selling the unit and the prospective purchaser of the unit.
8.
* * *