NRS 116.31166
Foreclosure of liens: Title vested in purchaser subject to right of redemption
  • sale does not extinguish first security interest if superior amount of lien is satisfied
  • certificate of sale
  • exercise of right of redemption
  • deed without warranty
  • effect of recitals in deed
  • bona fide purchasers and bona fide encumbrancers for value.
1.
Every sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, vests in the purchaser the title of the unit’s owner subject to the right of redemption provided by this section. If the holder of the security interest described in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 116.3116 satisfies the amount of the association’s lien that is prior to its security interest not later than 5 days before the date of sale, the sale of the unit does not extinguish that security interest to any extent.
2.
After the sale conducted pursuant to NRS 116.31164, the person conducting the sale shall:
(a)
Give to the purchaser a certificate of the sale containing:
(1)
A particular description of the unit sold;
(2)
The price bid for the unit;
(3)
The whole price paid; and
(4)
A statement that the unit is subject to redemption; and
(b)
Record a copy of the certificate in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the unit or part of it is located.
3.
A unit sold pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, may be redeemed by the unit’s owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale, or his or her successor in interest, or any holder of a recorded security interest that is subordinate to the lien on which the unit was sold, or that holder’s successor in interest. The unit’s owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished, the holder of the recorded security interest on the unit or a successor in interest of those persons may redeem the property at any time within 60 days after the sale by paying:
(a)
The purchaser the amount of his or her purchase price, with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month thereon in addition, to the time of redemption, plus:
(1)
The amount of any assessment, taxes or payments toward liens which were created before the purchase and which the purchaser may have paid thereon after the purchase, and interest on such amount;
(2)
If the purchaser is also a creditor having a prior lien to that of the redemptioner, other than the association’s lien under which the purchase was made, the amount of such lien, and interest on such amount; and
(3)
Any reasonable amount expended by the purchaser which is reasonably necessary to maintain and repair the unit in accordance with the standards set forth in the governing documents, including, without limitation, any provisions governing maintenance, standing water or snow removal; and
(b)
If the redemptioner is the holder of a recorded security interest on the unit or the holder’s successor in interest, the amount of any lien before his or her own lien, with interest, but the association’s lien under which the unit was sold is not required to be so paid as a lien.
4.
Notice of redemption must be served by the person redeeming the unit on the person who conducted the sale and on the person from whom the unit is redeemed, together with:
(a)
If the person redeeming the unit is the unit’s owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale or his or her successor in interest, a certified copy of the deed to the unit and, if the person redeeming the unit is the successor of that unit’s owner, a copy of any document necessary to establish that the person is the successor of the unit’s owner.
(b)
If the person redeeming the unit is the holder of a recorded security interest on the unit or the holder’s successor in interest:
(1)
An original or certified copy of the deed of trust securing the unit or a certified copy of any other recorded security interest of the holder.
(2)
A copy of any assignment necessary to establish the claim of the person redeeming the unit, verified by the affidavit of that person, or that person’s agent, or of a subscribing witness thereto.
(3)
An affidavit by the person redeeming the unit, or that person’s agent, showing the amount then actually due on the lien.
5.
If the unit’s owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale redeems the property as provided in this section:
(a)
The effect of the sale is terminated, and the unit’s owner is restored to his or her interest in the unit, subject to any security interest on the unit that existed at the time of sale; and
(b)
The person to whom the redemption amount was paid must execute and deliver to the unit’s owner a certificate of redemption, acknowledged or approved before a person authorized to take acknowledgments of conveyances of real property, and the certificate must be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the unit or part of the unit is situated.
6.
If the holder of a recorded security interest redeems the unit as provided in this section and the period for a redemption set forth in subsection 3 has expired, the person conducting the sale shall:
(a)
Make, execute and, if the amount required to redeem the unit is paid to the person from whom the unit is redeemed, deliver to the person who redeemed the unit or his or her successor or assign, a deed without warranty which conveys to the person who redeemed the unit all title of the unit’s owner to the unit; and
(b)
Deliver a copy of the deed to the Ombudsman within 30 days after the deed is delivered to the person who redeemed the unit, or his or her successor or assign.
7.
If no redemption is made within 60 days after the date of sale, the person conducting the sale shall:
(a)
Make, execute and, if payment is made, deliver to the purchaser, or his or her successor or assign, a deed without warranty which conveys to the purchaser all title of the unit’s owner to the unit; and
(b)
* * *