NRS 116.31166
Foreclosure of liens: Title vested in purchaser subject to right of redemption
  • sale does not extinguish first security interest if superior amount of lien is satisfied
  • certificate of sale
* * *
(2)
The price bid for the unit;
(3)
The whole price paid; and
(4)
A statement that the unit is subject to redemption; and
(b)
Record a copy of the certificate in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the unit or part of it is located.
3.
A unit sold pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, may be redeemed by the unit’s owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale, or his or her successor in interest, or any holder of a recorded security interest that is subordinate to the lien on which the unit was sold, or that holder’s successor in interest. The unit’s owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished, the holder of the recorded security interest on the unit or a successor in interest of those persons may redeem the property at any time within 60 days after the sale by paying:
(a)
The purchaser the amount of his or her purchase price, with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month thereon in addition, to the time of redemption, plus:
(1)
The amount of any assessment, taxes or payments toward liens which were created before the purchase and which the purchaser may have paid thereon after the purchase, and interest on such amount;
(2)
If the purchaser is also a creditor having a prior lien to that of the redemptioner, other than the association’s lien under which the purchase was made, the amount of such lien, and interest on such amount; and
(3)
Any reasonable amount expended by the purchaser which is reasonably necessary to maintain and repair the unit in accordance with the standards set forth in the governing documents, including, without limitation, any provisions governing maintenance, standing water or snow removal; and
(b)
* * *
The recording, mailing, publishing and posting of the notice of sale;
(d)
The failure to pay the assessments and other sums which are due in accordance with subsection 1 of NRS 116.3116 before the expiration of the period described in paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.31162; and
(e)
The recording of the affidavit required to be recorded pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.31162,
Ê are conclusive proof of the matters recited.
9.
A deed containing the recitals set forth in subsection 8 is conclusive against the unit’s former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons. The receipt for the purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money.
10.
Upon the expiration of the redemption period set forth in subsection 3, any failure to comply with the provisions of NRS 116.3116 to 116.31168, inclusive, does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser or bona fide encumbrancer for value.