NRS 116.31166
Foreclosure of liens: Title vested in purchaser subject to right of redemption
  • sale does not extinguish first security interest if superior amount of lien is satisfied
  • certificate of sale
* * *
Deliver a copy of the deed to the Ombudsman within 30 days after the deed is delivered to the purchaser, or his or her successor or assign.
8.
The recitals in a deed made pursuant to subsection 6 or 7 of:
(a)
Default, the mailing of the notice of delinquent assessment, and the mailing and recording of the notice of default and election to sell;
(b)
The elapsing of the 90-day period set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.31162;
(c)
The recording, mailing, publishing and posting of the notice of sale;
(d)
The failure to pay the assessments and other sums which are due in accordance with subsection 1 of NRS 116.3116 before the expiration of the period described in paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.31162; and
(e)
The recording of the affidavit required to be recorded pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.31162,
Ê are conclusive proof of the matters recited.
9.
A deed containing the recitals set forth in subsection 8 is conclusive against the unit’s former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons. The receipt for the purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money.
10.
Upon the expiration of the redemption period set forth in subsection 3, any failure to comply with the provisions of NRS 116.3116 to 116.31168, inclusive, does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser or bona fide encumbrancer for value.