NRS 116.3103
Power of executive board to act on behalf of association
  • members and officers are fiduciaries
  • duty of care
  • application of business-judgment rule and conflict of interest rules
  • limitations on power.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in the declaration, the bylaws, this section or other provisions of this chapter, the executive board acts on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board are fiduciaries and shall act on an informed basis, in good faith and in the honest belief that their actions are in the best interest of the association. Officers and members of the executive board:
(a)
Are required to exercise the ordinary and reasonable care of officers and directors of a nonprofit corporation, subject to the business-judgment rule; and
(b)
Are subject to conflict of interest rules governing the officers and directors of a nonprofit corporation organized under the law of this State.
2.
The executive board may not act to:
(a)
Amend the declaration.
(b)
Terminate the common-interest community.
(c)
Elect members of the executive board, but notwithstanding any provision of the governing documents to the contrary, the executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term or until the next regularly scheduled election of executive board members, whichever is earlier. Any executive board member elected to a previously vacant position which was temporarily filled by board appointment may only be elected to fulfill the remainder of the unexpired portion of the term.
(d)
Determine the qualifications, powers, duties or terms of office of members of the executive board.
3.
The executive board shall adopt budgets as provided in NRS 116.31151.