NRS 111.779
Liability of nonprobate transferee
  • proceedings to impose liability
  • payment of claims against nonprobate assets.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 21.090 and other applicable law, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is liable to the probate estate of the decedent for allowed claims against that decedent’s probate estate to the extent the estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims.
2.
The liability of a nonprobate transferee may not exceed the value of nonprobate transfers received or controlled by that transferee.
3.
Nonprobate transferees are liable for the insufficiency described in subsection 1 in the following order of priority:
(a)
A transferee specified in the decedent’s will or any other governing instrument as being liable for such an insufficiency, in the order of priority provided in the will or other governing instrument;
(b)
The trustee of a trust serving as the principal nonprobate instrument in the decedent’s estate plan as shown by its designation as devisee of the decedent’s residuary estate or by other facts or circumstances, to the extent of the value of the nonprobate transfer received or controlled; and
(c)
Other nonprobate transferees, in proportion to the values received.
4.
Unless otherwise provided by the trust instrument, interests of beneficiaries in all trusts incurring liabilities under this section abate as necessary to satisfy the liability, as if all the trust instruments were a single will and the interests were devises under it.
5.
If a nonprobate transferee is a spouse or a minor child, the nonprobate transferee may petition the court to be excluded from the liability imposed by this section as if the nonprobate property received by the spouse or minor child were part of the decedent’s estate. Such a petition may be made pursuant to the applicable provisions of chapter 146 of NRS, including, without limitation, the provisions of NRS 146.010, NRS 146.020 without regard to the filing of an inventory and subsection 2 of NRS 146.070.
6.
A provision made in one instrument may direct the apportionment of the liability among the nonprobate transferees taking under that or any other governing instrument. If a provision in one instrument conflicts with a provision in another, the later one prevails.
7.
Upon due notice to a nonprobate transferee, the liability imposed by this section is enforceable in probate proceedings in this State, whether or not the transferee is located in this State.
8.
If a probate proceeding is pending at the time of filing and it has been determined by a final order issued by the probate court that there are insufficient assets to pay a valid creditor, a proceeding under this section may be commenced by one of the following persons:
(a)
The personal representative of the decedent’s estate. A personal representative who declines in good faith to commence a proceeding incurs no personal liability for declining.
(b)
A creditor of the estate, if the personal representative has declined or refused to commence an action within 30 days after receiving a written demand by a creditor. Such demand must identify the nonprobate transfers known to the creditor. If the creditor is unaware of any nonprobate transfers, in the probate proceeding, the creditor may, pursuant to NRS 155.170, obtain discovery, perpetuate testimony or conduct examinations in any manner authorized by law or by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure to ascertain whether any nonprobate transfers exist. If the creditor is unable to identify any nonprobate transfers within a reasonable time after conducting discovery, the creditor may not proceed under this section. If a creditor commences an action under this section:
(1)
The creditor must proceed at the expense of the creditor and not of the estate.
(2)
If a creditor successfully establishes an entitlement to payment under this section and collects nonprobate transfers, the court must order the reimbursement of the costs reasonably incurred by the creditor, including attorney’s fees, from the transferee from whom the payment is to be made, subject to the limitations of subsection 2, or from the estate as a cost of administration, or partially from each, as the court deems just.
9.
If a probate proceeding is not pending, a proceeding under this section may be commenced as a civil action by a creditor at the expense of the creditor.
10.
If a proceeding is commenced pursuant to this section, it must be commenced:
(a)
If a probate proceeding is pending in which notice to creditors has been given at the time of filing a proceeding under this section:
(1)
As to a creditor whose claim was properly and timely filed, allowed by the personal representative or partially allowed by the personal representative, and accepted by the creditor pursuant to NRS 147.160, within 60 days after the probate court enters an order confirming the amount of payment of the approved claim that is final and no longer subject to reconsideration or appeal or within 1 year after the decedent’s death, whichever is later.
(2)
As to a creditor:
(I) Whose claim was rejected by the personal representative, partially allowed by the personal representative and rejected by the creditor pursuant to NRS 147.160, or deemed rejected by the personal representative pursuant to NRS 147.110;
(II) Who adjudicated the creditor’s claims in the proper court or by a summary adjudication; and
(III) Who obtained a favorable final judgment on its claim from the proper court,
Ê within 60 days after the probate court enters an order confirming the amount of payment of the approved claim that is final and no longer subject to reconsideration or appeal or within 1 year after the decedent’s death, whichever is later.
(b)
* * *