NRS 106.210
Recording of assignments of mortgages or beneficial interests in deeds of trust
  • constructive notice
  • effect of unrecorded assignments.
1.
Any assignment of a mortgage of real property, or of a mortgage of personal property or crops recorded prior to March 27, 1935, and any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located, and from the time any of the same are so filed for record shall operate as constructive notice of the contents thereof to all persons. A mortgage of real property, or a mortgage of personal property or crops recorded prior to March 27, 1935, which has been assigned may not be enforced unless and until the assignment is recorded pursuant to this subsection. If the beneficial interest under a deed of trust has been assigned, the trustee under the deed of trust may not exercise the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless and until the assignment is recorded pursuant to this subsection.
2.
Each such filing or recording must be properly indexed by the recorder.