NRS 432B.590
Annual hearing concerning permanent placement of child
  • review of plan for permanent placement of child
  • court to prepare explicit statement of facts
  • court authorized to review any decision of agency with legal custody of child
  • when presumption that best interests of child will be served by termination of parental rights arises.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 432B.513, the court shall hold a hearing concerning the permanent placement of a child:
(a)
Not later than 12 months after the initial removal of the child from the home of the child and annually thereafter.
(b)
Within 30 days after making any of the findings set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 432B.393.
Ê Notice of this hearing must be given by registered or certified mail to all the persons to whom notice must be given pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 432B.580.
2.
A parent who delivered a child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630 shall be deemed to have waived any right to notice pursuant to this section.
3.
The court may require the presence of the child at the hearing and shall provide to each person to whom notice was given pursuant to subsection 1 a right to be heard at the hearing.
4.
At the hearing, the court shall review any plan for the permanent placement of the child adopted pursuant to NRS 432B.553 and, if the goal of the plan is a permanent living arrangement other than reunification with his or her parents, placement for adoption, placement with a legal guardian or placement with a relative, ask the child about his or her desired permanent living arrangement. After doing so, the court must determine:
(a)
Whether the agency with legal custody of the child has made the reasonable efforts required by subsection 1 of NRS 432B.553;
(b)
Whether, and if applicable when:
(1)
The child should be returned to the parents of the child or placed with other relatives;
(2)
It is in the best interests of the child to:
(I) Initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights pursuant to chapter 128 of NRS so that the child can be placed for adoption;
(II) Initiate proceedings to establish a guardianship pursuant to chapter 159A of NRS; or
(III) Establish a guardianship in accordance with NRS 432B.466 to 432B.468, inclusive; or
(3)
The agency with legal custody of the child has produced documentation of its conclusion that there is a compelling reason for the placement of a child who has attained the age of 16 years in another permanent living arrangement;
(c)
If the child will not be returned to the parents of the child, whether the agency with legal custody of the child fully considered placement options both within and outside of this State;
(d)
If the child has attained the age of 14 years, whether the child will receive the services needed to assist the child in transitioning to independent living; and
(e)
If the child has been placed outside of this State, whether the placement outside of this State continues to be appropriate for and in the best interests of the child.
5.
The court shall prepare an explicit statement of the facts upon which each of its determinations is based pursuant to subsection 4. If the court determines that it is not in the best interests of the child to be returned to his or her parents, or to be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian or with a relative, the court must include compelling reasons for this determination and an explanation of those reasons in its statement of the facts.
6.
If the court determines that it is in the best interests of the child to terminate parental rights, the court shall use its best efforts to ensure that the procedures required by chapter 128 of NRS are completed within 6 months after the date the court makes that determination, including, without limitation, appointing a private attorney to expedite the completion of the procedures.
7.
The provisions of this section do not limit the jurisdiction of the court to review any decisions of the agency with legal custody of the child regarding the permanent placement of the child.
8.
If a child has been placed outside of the home and has resided outside of the home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by the termination of parental rights.
9.
This hearing may take the place of the hearing for review required by NRS 432B.580.
10.
The provision of notice and a right to be heard pursuant to this section does not cause any person planning to adopt the child, any sibling of the child or any other relative, any adoptive parent of a sibling of the child or a provider of foster care to become a party to the hearing.
Termination and Restoration of Parental Rights