NRS 388G.610
Responsibilities of local school precincts and large school districts
  • procurement of equipment, services and supplies from outside sources required in certain circumstances
  • assignment of staff from central services
  • transferring additional responsibility to local school precincts.
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the superintendent shall transfer authority to each local school precinct to carry out responsibilities in accordance with this section and the plan of operation approved for the local school precinct.
2.
The superintendent shall transfer to each local school precinct the authority to carry out the following responsibilities:
(a)
Select for the local school precinct the:
(1)
Teachers;
(2)
Administrators other than the principal; and
(3)
Other staff who work under the direct supervision of the principal.
(b)
Direct the supervision of the staff of the local school precinct, including, without limitation, taking any necessary disciplinary action which does not involve a violation of law or which does not require an investigation to comply with the law.
(c)
Procure such equipment, services and supplies as the local school precinct deems necessary or advisable to carry out the plan of operation for the local school precinct. Equipment, services and supplies may be procured from the large school district in which the local school precinct is located or elsewhere, but such procurement must be carried out in accordance with the applicable policies of the large school district.
(d)
Develop a balanced budget for the local school precinct for the use of the money allocated to the local school precinct, which must include, without limitation, the manner in which to expend any money not used for the purposes described in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c).
(e)
Any other responsibility for which authority is transferred pursuant to subsection 7.
3.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a large school district shall remain responsible for paying for and carrying out all other responsibilities necessary for the operation of the local school precincts and the large school district which have not been transferred to the local school precincts pursuant to subsection 2, including, without limitation, responsibility for:
(a)
Negotiating the salaries, benefits and other conditions of employment of administrators, teachers and other staff necessary for the operation of the local school precinct;
(b)
Transportation services;
(c)
Food services;
(d)
Risk management services;
(e)
Financial services, including payroll services;
(f)
Qualifying employees for any position within the large school district;
(g)
Services to promote and ensure equity and diversity;
(h)
Services to ensure compliance with all laws relating to civil rights;
(i)
Identification, evaluation, program placement, pupil assignment and other services provided to pupils pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400 et seq., and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or pursuant to section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
(j)
Legal services;
(k)
Maintenance and repair of buildings;
(l)
Maintenance of the grounds of the local school precinct;
(m)
Custodial services;
(n)
Implementation of the master plan developed for English learners;
(o)
Internal audits;
(p)
Information technology services;
(q)
Police services;
(r)
Emergency management services;
(s)
Carrying out state mandated assessments and accountability reports;
(t)
Capital projects; and
(u)
Utilities.
4.
To the greatest extent possible, the principal of a local school precinct shall select teachers who are licensed and in good standing before selecting substitutes to teach at the local school precinct. The principal, in consultation with the organizational team, shall make every effort to ensure that effective licensed teachers are employed at the local school precinct.
5.
* * *