NRS 218H.930
Unlawful acts involving lobbyists and lobbying.
1.
A lobbyist shall not knowingly or willfully make any false statement or misrepresentation of facts:(a)
To any member of the Legislative Branch in an effort to persuade or influence the member in any legislative action.(b)
In a registration statement or report concerning lobbying activities filed with the Director.2.
A lobbyist shall not knowingly or willfully give any gift to a member of the Legislative Branch or a member of his or her immediate family or otherwise directly or indirectly arrange, facilitate or serve as a conduit for such a gift, whether or not the Legislature is in a regular or special session.3.
A member of the Legislative Branch or a member of his or her immediate family shall not knowingly or willfully solicit or accept any gift from a lobbyist, whether or not the Legislature is in a regular or special session.4.
A client of a lobbyist shall not make that lobbyist’s compensation or reimbursement contingent in any manner upon the outcome of any legislative action.5.
Except during the period permitted by NRS 218H.200, a person shall not knowingly act as a lobbyist without being registered as required by that section, unless the person qualifies for an exemption or exception from the requirements to register as a lobbyist pursuant to any regulations adopted in accordance with NRS 218H.500.6.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a member of the Legislative or Executive Branch of the State Government and an elected officer or employee of a political subdivision shall not receive compensation or reimbursement other than from the State or the political subdivision for personally engaging in lobbying.7.
An elected officer or employee of a political subdivision may receive compensation or reimbursement from any organization whose membership consists of elected or appointed public officers.8.
A lobbyist shall not instigate the introduction of any legislation for the purpose of obtaining employment to lobby in opposition to that legislation.9.
A lobbyist shall not make, commit to make or offer to make a monetary contribution to a Legislator, the Lieutenant Governor, the Lieutenant Governor-elect, the Governor or the Governor-elect during the period set forth in subsection 1 of NRS 249A.300 unless such act is otherwise authorized pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 294A.300.
Source:
Section 218H.930 — Unlawful acts involving lobbyists and lobbying., https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-218H.html#NRS218HSec930
.