NRS 125C.003
Best interests of child: Primary physical custody
  • presumptions
  • child born out of wedlock.
1.
A court may award primary physical custody to a parent if the court determines that joint physical custody is not in the best interest of a child. An award of joint physical custody is presumed not to be in the best interest of the child if:
(a)
The court determines by substantial evidence that a parent is unable to adequately care for a minor child for at least 146 days of the year;
(b)
A child is born out of wedlock and the provisions of subsection 2 are applicable; or
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 of NRS 125C.0035 or NRS 125C.210, there has been a determination by the court after an evidentiary hearing and finding by clear and convincing evidence that a parent has engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child. The presumption created by this paragraph is a rebuttable presumption.
2.
A court may award primary physical custody of a child born out of wedlock to:
(a)
The mother of the child if:
(1)
The mother has not married the father of the child;
(2)
A judgment or order of a court, or a judgment or order entered pursuant to an expedited process, determining the paternity of the child has not been entered; and
(3)
The father of the child:
(I) Is not subject to any presumption of paternity under NRS 126.051;
(II) Has never acknowledged paternity pursuant to NRS 126.053; or
(III) Has had actual knowledge of his paternity but has abandoned the child.
(b)
The father of the child if:
(1)
The mother has abandoned the child; and
(2)
The father has provided sole care and custody of the child in her absence.
3.
As used in this section:
(a)
“Abandoned” means that a mother or father has:
(1)
Failed, for a continuous period of not less than 6 months, to provide substantial personal and economic support to the child; or
(2)
Knowingly declined, for a continuous period of not less than 6 months, to have any meaningful relationship with the child.
(b)
“Expedited process” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 126.161.